Summit Schedule At A Glance

For details on all sessions, please visit the detailed schedule page.

NOTE: THERE HAVE BEEN A FEW ROOM CHANGES NOT REFLECTED IN THE PRINTED PROGRAM, BUT LISTED HERE.

 

Wednesday, May 30

2:00pm – 5:30pm
NETWORKING: Opening Gathering Latchis Lobby
Registration, exhibits open, networking cafe
5:00pm – 6:30pm

NETWORKING: Pre-plenary Gathering & Reception – Latchis Main Theatre

6:30pm – 8:30pm

OPENING PLENARY: Setting an Agenda for Action and Change – Latchis Main Theatre

Orly Munzing, Ellen McCulloch-Lovell, Lori HanauRalph Meima, Charles Eisenstein, Woody Tasch, John Restakis

8:30pm – ???

NETWORKING: After Hours Discussions
At local dining establishments, bistros & nightspots

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

Thursday, May 31

7:45am – 8:15am

NETWORKING: Registration and continental breakfast Latchis lobby

8:15am 9:45am

PLENARY: Linking Wall Street and Main Street: Finding Common Language to Strengthen Professional Networks within Communities – Latchis Main Theatre
Moderator: Amit Sharma
Speakers: Chris Martenson, Curtiss Reed, David and Mary Ellen Franklin, Peter Welch, Peter Kinder
SLOW SPACES / SELF-CALLED DISCUSSIONSKey Bank / Holstein Room
10:05am – 11:45am


GROSS NATIONAL HAPPINESS: Can we have a happiness economy? Why does it matter? – Marlboro Grad Center 2 East
Tom Barefoot, Jon Erickson, Chelsea Ferrell

COMMUNITIES: Slow Livelihoods – Designing Resilient Work and Lifestyles – Marlboro Grad Center 2 West
Thara FullerTina Clarke, Bick Corsa, Susan Parris, Simon Renault

ARTS: Creative Placemaking – Art and Identifying the Common GoodMarlboro Grad Center 2 Chill Room
Christian McEwen, Dee Boyle-Clapp, Kate Anderson, Fidel Moreno, Meg Whilden

FOOD/AG: Behind the Plastic – Relearning the science and culture of real food (Food Literacy)Latchis 2
Orly Munzing, Phil Conroy, Rob Macri, Bob Rosane, Will Wootton, Edward Pirie, Kelly Erwin

INVESTING: Putting our money where our mouths are Marlboro Grad Center 1 Conference
Paul DiLeo, Scott Budde, Ellen Golden, Esther Park

JUSTICE/WEALTH: Four Views – Is sustaining wealth possible?Marlboro Grad Center 2 North
Steve Chase, Gwendolyn Hallsmith, Chuck Collins, David Korten

MANAGEMENT: Reinventing the MBA for Slow Leaders – Marlboro Grad Center 2 Northeast
Ralph Meima, Polly Chandler, Vesela Veleva,

SPIRIT: Validating our Sixth Sense– Creating wholeness in our lives and transactions through the awareness of the ScaredLatchis 4
Cathy Berry, Doris Davis, Viveka Davis, Charles Eisenstein

CO-OPS: Humanizing the EconomyLatchis Main Theatre
John Restakis

SLOW SPACE/SELF-CALLED DISCUSSIONSKey Bank / Holstein Room

11:45pm – 1:30pm

NETWORKING: Farm-fresh lunch–  Robert H. Gibson River Garden

1:30pm – 2:30pm

INVESTING PLENARY: Slow Money – Investing as if Food, Farms and Fertility MatterLatchis Main Theatre
Woody Tasch

 ———————————————————————————————————————————————————–
2:50pm – 4:05pm


GROSS NATIONAL HAPPINESS: Toolbox – Changing the world by change what counts as progress – Marlboro Grad Center 2 North
Eric Zencey, Jeff Vander Clute, Kate Jellema

ECONOMICS: Regional Renaissance- Getting the best from business, non-profit and governmentLatchis 2
Ralph Meima, Julie Lineberger, Will Patten, Bill Schubart

FOOD/AG: Sovereign food, indigenous culture– from Africa to America Marlboro Grad Center 2 Northeast 
Fidel Moreno, Florence Reed, Jim Strysko, Roger Allbee, Doug Flack

INVESTING: Slow Money Latchis Main Theatre
Woody Tasch, Jeff Rosen, Nate Berry, Janice St. Onge, Matt Patsky

HABITAT: Resilience – A new design paradigm for buildings and communities Marlboro Grad Center 1 Conference
Kate Stephenson, Alex Wilson, David Orr

EDUCATION: Learning from Nature: From Indigenous to Urbanized to Indigenous
2.0
Latchis 4
Rebecca Martenson, Beverly Winterscheid, Emily Hoyler, Sarah Kadden

MANAGEMENT: Terry Mollner – Love and Managing the Mature CorporationLatchis 3
Terry Mollner

CO-OPS: Building A Better World Marlboro Grad Center 2 East
Erbin Crowell, Regina Beidler, Daniel Fireside, John Reske

SLOW SPACE/SELF-CALLED DISCUSSIONSKey Bank / Holstein Room

 ————————————————————————————————————————————————————–
4:25pm – 5:40pm

ECONOMICS: Steady State Economics – Possibility or pipe dream? Rethinking scarcity and growth, Redefining economic success in terms of sustainability and resilience – Latchis 2

FOOD/AG: The Business of Food– Foundation and government support: The Vermont case –
Marlboro Grad Center 1 Conference
Chuck Ross
, Ela Chapin, Ryan Torres, Paul Costello, George Putnam

HABITAT: Intentional Communities: Co-housing – A How-to Guide – Latchis 4
Liz Walker, Jeannine Kilbride, Jerry Koch-Gonzalez

OWNERSHIP: Why Slow Living is Not Only Individual, But CollectiveLatchis 3

Marjorie Kelly, author of “Owning our Future, the Emerging Ownership Revolution.”

INVESTING: Alternate Investing– Financing the socially responsible enterprise – Latchis Main Theatre
Anders Ferguson
, Betsy Black, James Macon,
Bob Barton

JUSTICE/WEALTH: Building a Multiclass, Multiracial Movement for Justice and Sustainability Marlboro Grad Center 2 Chill
Tom Simon, Lynn Benander, Mark Tajima

MANAGEMENT: The Green Entrepreneurs Toolbox – Success stories across energy and food  – Marlboro Grad Center  2 East
Daniel Leader, Jan Blittersdorf, Terry Mollner, Jesse LaFlamme, Rebecca Reuter

SPIRIT: Slow Relationships – Changing how we perceive and treat each other
Marlboro Grad Center 2 North
Ryan Scott McDonnell, Rev Dr. Arnold I. Thomas, Beverly Winterscheid, Jeff Vander Clute, Helen Daly

CO-OPS: Co-ops and Business Succession – Converting to co-op and why
–  Marlboro Grad Center 2 West
Bonnie Hudspeth, Erbin Crowell, David Ritchie, Alice Cozzolino, Dan Rosenberg, Adam Trott, Rebekah Hanlon 

SLOW SPACE/SELF-CALLED DISCUSSIONSKey Bank / Holstein Room

 ————————————————————————————————————————————————————–
5:40pm – 6:10pm

Sans Stuff: Good Living with Fewer Goods — A virtual discussion —Marlboro Graduate Center Room 2-NSherry Ackerman (via Skype)
SPIRIT: Spiritual Practice for Slow LivingMarlboro Graduate Center 2 Chill Room
Helen Daly
5:40pm – 7:00pm

NETWORKING: ReceptionRobert H. Gibson River Garden
Light hors-d’oeuvres

7:00pm – 8:30pm

ARTS: GALLERY OPENING – Farm Art
The Works Bakery Cafe

MEDIA: How can media sustain a community? How can community sustain media? – The role of journalism in Slow Living  – Latchis Main Theatre
Bill Densmore, Sarah van Gelder, Josh Stearns, Michelle Ferrier, Tom WillitsJon Greenberg

 —————————————————————————————————————————————————————
8:45pm – 9:45pm

ARTS: “Endangered Species” – a one-act playNew England Youth Theatre, Flat Street
David Scribner and a four-person cast

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

Friday, June 1

7:45am – 8:15am

NETWORKING: Registration and continental breakfast
Latchis lobby

8:15am 9:30am

PLENARY: Farm to Table –
Why does it matter? Who will sustain it? How is it working? – Latchis Main Theatre
Katherine Gustafson (host), Gus Schumacher, Roger Allbee, Ken Meter, Enid Wonnacott
 ————————————————————————————————————————————————————–
9:50am – 11:05am


COMMUNITIES: Slow Communities
– Overview of the transition movement to create resilient communities – Latchis 3
Tina Clarke, Paul LeVasseur

ECONOMICS: Slow Corporate Soul – If a corporation is not a person, can it have a soul? Latchis 4
Jan Blittersdorf, Ellen Kahler, Julie Lineberger

EDUCATION: Farm to Schools– Toward a commitment to sustainability education Marlboro Grad Center 2 Northeast
Liz Kenton, Katherine Gillespie, Deborah Habib, Caryn Shield

FOOD/AG: Farm to Plate – What policies are needed to grow it? Marlboro Grad Center 1 Conference Room
Len BullCarolyn Partridge, Jessica Hyman, Julia Freedgood

INVESTING: INVESTING: Slow Investing Locally & Regionally: Lessons Learned in Community-Scale Investing
Part 1 – This case-study-style session will continue until 12:30pm with a break at 11:00am. Participation only in the latter half is not recommended.
Anders Ferguson, Cathy Berry, Nate Berry, Rian Fried, Tom Willits, John Waite, John Hamilton

HABITAT: Gimme Shelter (and Food) – Lessons from the Brattleboro Coop building Location to be arranged
*includes tour of the Brattleboro Coop
Alex Wilson, Alex Gyori, Bob Stevens, Gregg Gossens

MANAGEMENT: Good or Just Less Bad? Corporate commitments to sustainabilityMarlboro Grad Center 2 West
Katharine Millonzi, Geir Berthelsen, Kendra Pierre-Louis, Bill Baue, Barbara Heinzen


MEDIA: Slow news? Experiments in sustaining media and community – a Brattleboro case studyMarlboro Grad Center 2 North
Fred Daly (host), Jeff Potter, Matt DeRienzo, Kevin O’Connor, Tim Johnson, Steve West, Frederic Noyes

OWNERSHIP: Community as Commons – Marlboro Grad Center 2 East
David Bollier, Gary Flomenhoft, Liz Walker

HEALTH: Well Communities– The science, policies and politics of health Latchis 2
Bill McKibben (via Skype), Rebecca Jones MD, Ken Meter, Jack Lyons, Richard Davis

SPIRIT: Visioning and Birthing a New HumanityMarlboro Grad Center 2 Chill Room
Fidel Moreno, Marc Aronoff, Rev. Susan Jameson

SLOW SPACE/SELF-CALLED DISCUSSIONSKeyBank / Holstein Room

 

 ————————————————————————————————————————————————————-
11:25am – 12:40am

COMMUNITIES: Transition in ActionMarlboro Grad Center 1 Conference
Margaret Tarmy, Tina Clarke

ECONOMICS: Slow-cal Economics– Are national and global ever as good as local ownership? Latchis 2
Julie Lineberger, Jeffrey Hollender, Amy Cortese, Judy Wicks

FOOD/AG: Farm to Table – From the Hudson to the Berkshires to Champlain ValleyMarlboro Grad Center 2 Chill Room
Theresa Snow, Amber Lambke, Ben Giardullo, Katharine Millonzi,

HABITAT: Protecting Land – A comprehensive approach to protecting farm land for the futureLatchis 3
Roger Allbee, Vern Grubinger

EDUCATION: Sustainability in Higher Education – Leadership by example? – Marlboro Grad Center 2 East
Jerelyn Wilson, David Orr, Philip Ackerman-Leist, Amin Steel, Stephen Muzzy

MEDIA: Media with Message – Theory and practice
Marlboro Grad Center 2 West
Bill Densmore, Tom Stites, Miriam Bernstein, Jim Lescault, Karen Marzloff

OWNERSHIP: Building to Last – Ownership and governance for sustainability, L3Cs, B-Corps, Co-ops, ESOPS and all Marlboro Grad Center 2 North
Marjorie Kelly, Kenneth Merritt, Paul Millman, Daniel Fireside, Alison Pyott

SPIRIT: Re-imagining Earth – Latchis 4
Bill Wereley, Martin Ping, Cathy Berry, Martin Kemple, Amy Hyatt

SLOW SPACE/SELF-CALLED DISCUSSIONSKeyBank / Holstein Room

 

12:40pm – 2:10pm

NETWORKING: Farm-fresh lunchRobert H. Gibson River Garden

 —————————————————————————————————————————————————————
2:10pm – 3:25pm


ECONOMICS: Futures Conditional – Wishful thinking, technology and the world’s fate – Latchis 3
James Howard Kunstler

FOOD/AG: The Big Table– How to get local food into institutional kitchens Marlboro Grad Center 2 East
Hans Estrin, Diane Imrie, Kelly Erwin, Jamie Baribeau, Rob MacFarlane, Abbie Nelson

MEDIA: Media for Change – From the table to boardroom to community, finding the line between advocacy and journalismLatchis 2
Ken Meter, Marjorie Kelly, Katherine Gustafson

ENTREPRENEURSHIP: How to Sustain A Business – A workshop with six pros, six skills, exposed –  Marlboro Grad Center 2 North

Angela Jagiello, Christine Bushway, Wood Turner, Cynthia Barstow, Herb Heller, Yadim Medore

JUSTICE/WEALTH: Corporate Personhood– Corporate rules change, CitizensUnited and the drive for a constitutional amendment Latchis Main Theatre
Jeff Clements, Chuck Collins, Don Kreis, Michael Hill

SPIRIT: Slow Living, Mindfulness and Your Brain – A psychologist explains the research – Latchis 4
Helen Daly


SPIRIT: Taking the Plunge
– Marlboro Grad Center 2 West
Chris Martenson, Ricky Baruc, Deborah Habib, Philip Ackerman-Leist, Erin Ackerman-Leist


OPEN SPACE: What’s on Your Mind?Holstein Room

Thara Fuller, Ingrid Bredenberg

 —————————————————————————————————————————————————————
3:45pm – 6:30pm

CLOSING PLENARY – The Summit concludes with a closing plenary session featuring three speakers; and a facilitated “next steps” wrap-up – Latchis Main Theatre
5:30pm – 6:00pm

ARTS: Gallery Walk’s Moment for Peace – Center Congregational Church – 193 Main Street
Helen Daly

5:30pm – 8:30pm

GALLERY WALK AND STREET FESTIVAL

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

Saturday, June 2

10:00am
STROLLING OF THE HEIFERS PARADE
Main Street, downtown Brattlboro
9:00am – 4:00pm

STROLLING OF THE HEIFERS LIVE GREEN EXPO

XXXXXXXXXXXXX

Sunday, June 3

7:00am – 12:00pm
STROLLING OF THE HEIFERS ROYAL FARMERS BREAKFAST
Chelsea Royal Diner, West Brattleboro
8:00am – 5:00pm

TOUR DE HEIFER – Farm-to-farm 10-30-60 mile cycling rides
Beginning and ending at Lilac Ridge Farm, West Brattleboro

10:00am – 5:00pm

FARM, FOOD, FIBER TOUR – Open houses at regional farms, food and fiber enterprises
At locations throughout the Windham County region

XXXXXXXXXXXXXX